CONERY, Judge.
[…] Due to the lack of contemporaneous objection by Defendant, we find this argument lacks merit. The trial judge's participation in this trial did not deprive this Defendant of a fair trial. See La.Code Crim.P. art. 841; La.Code Evid. art. 103(A)(1); La.Code Evid. art. 614(C); In the Interest of D.R., 50 So.3d 927; Layssard, 310 So.2d 107.
Defendant's next complaint is that the State rested before formally introducing into evidence video recordings of interviews with the victims. Defendant observes that the trial court denied his motion
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 765(5) states, in pertinent part, "The court in its discretion may permit the introduction of additional evidence prior to argument[.]" Reading these provisions together, we find that the trial court acted well within its discretion in admitting the video recordings at issue. This argument lacks merit.