CONERY, Judge.
[…] The trial court then requested that the State and Defendant meet to see if an agreement on a lesser sentence could be reached, presumably in accordance with La.Code Crim.P. art. 890.1(A)(2):
No such agreement to reduce sentence was reached, nor was it permissible in this case, as La.Crim.P. art. 890.1(D) provides, "D. The provisions of this Article shall not apply to a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 or to any of the following crimes of violence." The definition of "sex offense" as set forth in La.R.S. 15:541(24)(a) includes La.R.S. 14:81.2, molestation of a juvenile.
Defendant then filed post-trial motions, including a motion to reconsider verdict and/or a motion for a new trial, and a hearing was set for the same day as sentencing.